• No results found for this search.
CLOSE SEARCH

Crime Statistics

The crime statistics for the City of Takoma Park are extracted from the Police Record Management System (eJustice System). The same data are also provided to the Maryland State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and integrated in the Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program.

 

Total Crime - Yearly

YearHomicideRapeRobberyAssaultBurglaryLarcenyAuto TheftTOTAL
200804803813538399739
200903463510442961678
20100148
2615036463652
201113322610931777565
20120142167336454550
201312362012530242528
201413351712543053664
201515252312640532617
201612274010129333497

2015 Year Crime Summary by Ward

CrimeWard 1Ward 2Ward 3Ward 4Ward 5Ward 6TOTAL
Homicide0000011
Rape2010025
Robbery511021625
Assault23225923
Burglary4017503412126
Theft9751842827116405
Auto theft666513632
TOTAL15278144
3841162617
Table: 2015 Crime Summary by Ward. This table is maintained by the Crime Analyst.

 

Takoma Park Police Department Sections