• No results found for this search.
CLOSE SEARCH

Crime Statistics

The crime statistics for the City of Takoma Park are extracted from the Police Record Management System (eJustice System). The same data are also provided to the Maryland State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and integrated in the Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program.

 

Total Crime - Yearly

YearHomicideRapeRobberyAssaultBurglaryLarcenyAuto TheftTOTAL
200804803813538399739
200903463510442961678
20100148
2615036463652
201113322610931777565
20120142167336454550
201312362012530242528
201413351712543053664
201515252312640532617
201612274010129333497
20170329195535930495
20180019215434325462

2018 Year Crime Summary by Ward

CrimeWard 1Ward 2Ward 3Ward 4Ward 5Ward 6TOTAL
Homicide0000000
Rape0000000
Robbery321111119
Assault44602521
Burglary17129311254
Theft6935922517105343
Auto theft76503425
TOTAL100591132924137462
Table: 2018 Crime Summary by Ward. This table is maintained by the Crime Analyst.

 

Takoma Park Police Department Sections