City Offices, Facilities, and the Library and Computer Center will be closed for the Thanksgiving Holiday

City Offices, Facilities, the Library and Computer Center will be closed for the Thanksgiving Holiday starting Thursday, November 24, through Sunday, November 27, 2022

Takoma Park Direct Cash Assistance

Takoma Park Direct Cash Assistance in-person application events on Wednesday, December 7, and Thursday, December 8

Active Alerts
  • No results found for this search.
CLOSE SEARCH

Crime Statistics

The crime statistics for the City of Takoma Park are extracted from the Police Record Management System (eJustice System). The same data are also provided to the Maryland State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and integrated in the Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program.

 

Community Crime Map

Crime mapping helps the public get a better idea of the crime activity in their area so they can make more informed decisions about how to stay safe.

The Takoma Park Police Department Annual Reports are available here:

Quarterly Crime Statistics:

1st Quarter 2022:  Overall, Part 1 crimes are down by 11.47% (from 218 to 193 reported crimes) compared to the 1st Quarter of 2021.  The City has seen a decrease in several Part 1 crimes: Homicide is down by 66.67% (from 3 to 1 reported crimes), Rape is down by 66.67% (from 3 to 1 reported crimes), Robbery is down by 42.86% (from 14 to 8 reported crimes), Auto Theft is down by 31.82% (from 22  to 15 reported crimes), and Theft From Auto is down by 42.71% (from 96 to 55 reported crimes).

However, Assaults have increased by 475% (from 4 to 23 reported crimes) in the 1st Quarter of 2022, compared to that in 2021, and Larceny has increased by 23.33% (from 60 to 74 reported crimes) in the 1st Quarter of 2022, compared to the 1st Quarter in 2021.   There was also an increase in overall crime in Ward 3 and Ward 4 compared to last year’s 1st Quarter.  Ward 3 increased by 21.88% (from 32 to 39 reported crimes) and ward 4 increased by 7.69% (from 13 to 14 reported crimes).  A review of all 1st Quarter Crime reports revealed Ward 6 encompasses the majority of reported crime statistics with approximately 45% of the overall crime stats within the City.

Full Report:  1st Quarter 2022 Crime Statistics

Total Crime - Yearly

YearHomicideRapeRobberyAssaultBurglaryLarcenyAuto TheftTOTAL
200804803813538399739
200903463510442961678
20100148
2615036463652
201113322610931777565
20120142167336454550
201312362012530242528
201413351712543053664
201515252312640532617
201612274010129333497
20170329195535930495
20180019215434325462

2019 Year Crime Summary by Ward

CrimeWard 1Ward 2Ward 3Ward 4Ward 5Ward 6TOTAL
Homicide0000000
Rape1101227
Robbery301331727
Assault322671152
Burglary91110361150
Theft7842511733122343
Auto theft315511025
TOTAL9757693552173483
Table: 2019 Crime Summary by Ward. This table is maintained by the Crime Analyst.

 

Takoma Park Police Department Sections